CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G84001

Ms. Jennifer Cserenyi
J K Apparel Sales
1350 Broadway, Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s two-piece playsuit from Thailand and a boy’s pajama set from Cambodia or United Arab Emirates

Dear Ms. Cserenyi:

In your letter dated October 27, 2000, on behalf of Family Dollar Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first sample, style 0021, is a girl’s two-piece playsuit consisting of a knit pullover and a woven bib and brace overall. The pullover is constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester finely knit fabric and features a round neckline with rib knit capping, short hemmed sleeves, shoulder loops, and a hemmed bottom. The bib and brace overall is constructed from 100% cotton woven twill fabric and features a bib front with a patch pocket, an elasticized back waistband, self-fabric shoulder straps that are sewn to the back waistband and attach to the front bib with metal clasps and metal buttons, three metal button closures at each side, a faux front fly, front scoop pockets, back patch pockets, and hemmed leg openings. The two-piece playsuit will be imported in girls’ sizes XS (4), S (5/6), M (7/8), L (10/12), and XL (14/16). This ruling will apply to sizes 4 to 14 (XS to L) only.

The second sample, which was not identified with a style number, is a boy’s pajama set constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester finely knit printed fabric. The pajama top features a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a hemmed bottom, and a straight, snug-fitting body. The pajama bottom features a fully elasticized covered waistband and long, snug-fitting legs with rib knit cuffs at the bottom. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a boy’s size 10/12.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s pullover will be 6110.20.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: boys’ or girls’ garments imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s bib and brace overall will be 6204.62.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ . . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: girls’: imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 9.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the boy’s pajamas will be 6107.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ . . . nightshirts, pajamas . . . knitted or crocheted: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton: boys’. The rate of duty will be 9.1% ad valorem.

The girl’s pullover and bib and brace overall falls within textile category designation 237. As products of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The boy’s pajama set falls within textile category designation 351. As a product of United Arab Emirates, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Cambodia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Children's pajamas, sizes 0 to 14, are subject to the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) standards governing the flammability of children's sleepwear. Please contact the CPSC to determine the status of this merchandise for compliance purposes. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of CPSC standards.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport